Click here to see awards from 2008 onwards

October 2007:
Somerset Fellowship of Drama One-Act Playwriting Competition:
Winning plays: “You’re in room eight.” & “When we were full of hope.”

May 2007:
The All England Theatre Festival Semi Final, Strode Theatre, Street, Somerset.
Winner of the Stanley & Madge Williams Shield, the Adjudicators Trophy:
Awarded to Les Clarke for writing: “The People That Live In Boxes.”

June 2007:
The Scottish Community Drama Association, Geoffrey Whitworth One-Act Playwriting Competition.
Best Original play in The All England Festival.
Winner: “The People That Live In Boxes.”

September 2007:
Bognor Regis Drama Club One-Act Playwriting Competition.
Winner: “Sling yer hook!”

Finalist: “When We Were Full Of Hope”
Finalist: “You’re in room eight

April 2007:
The All England Theatre Festival, Central Divisional Final, Princess Hall Theatre, Clevedon.
Winner: “The People That Live In Boxes.” Taunton Thespians.

March 2007:
Bursledon One-Act playwriting Competition.
Runner- up: “Finding God in the Kitchen.”
Finalist: “No One Ever Listens.”

March 2007:
County Drama Festival, Community School Theatre, Bridgwater.
Best Actress: Rose: “Watching the Magpies.” Creaky Coach Theatre Company.
Cely Trevillian Cup. Best Production: “The People That Live In Boxes.” Taunton Thespians.
The County Shield: Festival Winner: “The People That Live In Boxes.” Taunton Thespians.

March 2007:
Dorset Drama League Festival, Shaftesbury Arts Centre.
Best Actor Nomination: Joe: “The People That Live In Boxes.” Broadstone Players.

February 2007:
Somerset One-Act Play Festival, Little Theatre, Wells.
Best Actress: Jenny: “The People That Live In Boxes.” Taunton Thespians.
Best Production: “The People That Live In Boxes.” Taunton Thespians.

February 2007:
Somerset Fellowship of Drama Full-Length Playwriting Competition.
Winner Best Full-Length Script: “The Cul De Sac.”

September 2006:
Bognor Regis Drama Club One-Act Playwriting Competition.
Short Listed: “The People That Live In Boxes.”
Short Listed: “Finding God In The Kitchen.”

October 2006:
Somerset Fellowship of Drama One-Act Playwriting Competition.
Winner: “The People That Live In Boxes.”
Commended: “Missing Tony.”

July 2006:
Scottish Community Drama Association Playwriting Competition.
Winner: “Watching The Magpies.”
Short Listed: “Attention To Detail.”

May 2006:
Drama Association of Wales Playwriting Competition.
Winner: Open Section: “Watching The Magpies.”

May 2006:
Ferndown Drama Festival: Barrington Theatre.
Best Actor: Miller: “The Interview.” Stage Frite Theatre Company.
Best Actress Nomination: Trench: “The Interview.” Stage Frite Theatre Company.

February 2006:
Somerset Fellowship of Drama Full-Length Playwriting Competition: Winner Best Full-Length Script:
“The First Coat’s Nearly Dried.”

February 2006:
Somerset Fellowship of Drama One-Act Playwriting Competition. Commended: “Close To The Edge.”

June 2005:
Drama Association of Wales Playwriting Competition.
Finalist: “Say Goodbye To Jill Everybody!”

July 2004:
Scottish Community Drama Association, Geoffrey Whitworth One-Act Playwriting Competition.
Highly Commended: “The Reluctant Witnesses.”

April 2004:
All England Theatre Festival Southern Divisional Final, The College Theatre, Weymouth.
Best Actor: Dave in: “Getting Even.” Festival Fringe Theatre Group.
Best Supporting Actress Nomination: Jackie: “Getting Even.” Festival Fringe Theatre Group.

April 2004:
New Forest Drama Festival, Forest Arts Centre, New Milton.
The Marj & Alex Stewart Award: Adjudicators Choice Trophy: Festival Fringe Theatre Group.
Presented to Les Clarke for Writing, Directing & Acting in: “Getting Even.” Festival Fringe Theatre Group.
Best Actor Nomination: Dave: “Getting Even.” Festival Fringe Theatre Group.

March 2004:
Totton Festival of Drama, Testwood School Theatre:
Best Actor: Dave: “Getting Even.” Festival Fringe Theatre Group.
Goldsmiths Drama Trophy, Festival Runner-up: “Getting Even.” Festival Fringe Theatre Group.

March 2004:
County Drama Festival, The Swan Theatre, Yeovil.
Best Actor: Patrick James Carter: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.
Cely Trevillian Cup: Best Production: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.
The County Shield: Festival Winner: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.
Best Actor Nomination: Jeffrey Mount: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.
Best Actress Nomination: W.P.C. Stanley: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.
Best Actress Nomination: Ruthie: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.

February 2004:
Ilminster One-Act Play Festival, Warehouse Theatre, Ilminster.
Best Production: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.
Best Actress: W.P.C. Stanley: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.
Best Actress Nomination: Ruthie: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.
Best Actor Nomination: Patrick James Carter: “The Reluctant Witnesses.” Somerton Dramatic Society.

October 2003
Somerset Fellowship of Drama Full-Length Playwriting Competition:
Winner: Best Original Script: “Gone Off The Boil.”

October 2003:
Somerset Fellowship of Drama One-Act Playwriting Competition:
Winner: “The Reluctant Witnesses.”

July 2002:
Scottish Community Drama Association, Geoffrey Whitworth One-Act Playwriting Competition:
Commended: “Green.”

June 2002:
National Drama Festivals Association Playwriting Competition, George Taylor Memorial Award:
Winner: Best Original Play: “Green.”
Best Original Play. Runner-up: “Cold.”

March 2002:
County Drama Festival, Regal Theatre, Minehead.
Best Actor: Arthur: “Green.” W.A.R.T.S. & A.L.L.

October 2001:
Somerset Fellowship of Drama Full-Length Playwriting Competition: Runner-up: Highly Commended: “Whatever Happened to Billy Bignall?”

February 2002:
Ilminster One-Act Play Festival, Warehouse Theatre, Ilminster.
“Green & Cold.”
Best Production: “Green.” W.A.R.T.S. & A.L.L.
Best Actor: Dave: “Green.” W.A.R.T.S. & A.L.L.
Best Supporting Actor: Hart: “Cold.” Illminster Entertainments Society.
Best Actor Nomination: Arthur: “Green.” W.A.R.T.S. & A.L.L.

October 2001:
Somerset Fellowship of Drama One-Act Playwriting Competition: Winning Plays: “Green” & “Cold.”